Running Back Rankings

These projections are pulled directly from the Team Snapshots. As such, they may look differently than many rankings. This is not a “draft in this order” list. However, when you hear someone give a ranking of one player over another, or predict a player reaching a certain point or touch benchmark, you will probably now find yourself wondering if they have charted that out within the context of the team and if its reasonably possible, or if it requires a specific scenario to occur.

My projection is a single number, but every player has an expected range of outcome (ERO). The ERO arrow is communicating where I think the player has the most room to move. Or said another way, its telling you where in that range I think my projection is. An up arrow means there are reasons I believe that player has more upside from my projection than downside. A down arrow means I have them higher within their ERO and are more likely to fall than to improve upon my projection.

Individual point projections are only as up to date as their team’s snapshot “last updated” date. Ranks are sorted by PPR points.

Overall Flex | Running Backs | Wide Receivers | Tight Ends | Quarterbacks

Rank
Name
Pos
Team
PPR Proj
Stnd Proj
ERO
Tier
1David JohnsonRBARI357.54284.941
2LeVeon BellRBPIT340.68256.68▼▼1
3Alvin KamaraRBNO335.50260.502
4Todd GurleyRBLAR324.10268.901
5Ezekiel ElliottRBDAL294.37248.872
6Kareem HuntRBKC289.90231.033
7Christian McCaffreyRBCAR288.00213.003
8Saquon BarkleyRBNYG282.90226.902
9Dalvin CookRBMIN280.70232.543
10Melvin GordonRBLAC278.53222.613
11Jerick MckinnonRBSFO258.36188.164
12LeSean McCoyRBBUF251.13201.34▼▼5
13Leonard FournetteRBJAX242.10204.60▲▲4
14Joe MixonRBCIN237.94193.845
15Lamar MillerRBHOU230.40190.406
16Devonta FreemanRBATL226.64180.684
17Marlon MackRBIND224.46189.48▼▼7
18Alex CollinsRBBAL209.26183.70▲▲7
19Jordan HowardRBCHI205.74182.996
20Royce FreemanRBDEN202.20163.206
21Dion LewisRBTEN200.50165.508
22Duke JohnsonRBCLE199.98136.308
23Kenyan DrakeRBMIA194.29167.617
24Sony MichelRBNE191.70159.207
25Ronald JonesRBTBB184.68160.6810
26Tevin ColemanRBATL176.11144.978
27Derrick HenryRBTEN171.60156.60▲▲8
28Mark IngramRBNO168.20138.207
29Isaiah CrowellRBNYJ164.88142.139
30Jay AjayiRBPHI164.74150.748
31Rashaad PennyRBSEA164.70137.207
32Tarik CohenRBCHI164.07104.399
33Chris ThompsonRBWAS157.67114.3510
34Marshawn LynchRBOAK156.38140.268
35Giovani BernardRBCIN155.74112.729
36Rex BurkheadRBNE155.60115.609
37Javorius AllenRBBAL147.1093.4110
38Devontae BookerRBDEN132.40100.8410
39Jamaal WilliamsRBGB131.25115.00▲▲9
40James WhiteRBNE129.6584.6510
41Ty MontgomeryRBGB127.6085.6011
42Carlos HydeRBCLE126.20112.208
43Corey ClementRBPHI124.83103.8311
44Theo RiddickRBDET124.3679.6011
45Nyheim HinesRBIND122.6388.8811
46Kerryon JohnsonRBDET118.2097.209
47Aaron JonesRBGB118.1395.38▲▲11
48CJ AndersonRBCAR112.58102.8311
49Chris CarsonRBSEA109.2083.2010
50T.J. YeldonRBJAX107.0570.4512
51Darren SprolesRBPHI100.3067.8012
52Kalen BallageRBMIA96.1573.4013
53Jalen RichardRBOAK96.1066.1014
54Austin EkelerRBLAC94.7867.7913
55Peyton BarberRBTBB92.6777.5111
56C.J. ProsiseRBSEA92.2665.0114
57Frank GoreRBMIA90.7773.2713
58Kenneth DixonRBBAL90.6075.6015
59Bilal PowellRBNYJ79.3261.8915
60Kyle JuszczykRBSFO77.7146.2716
61Elijah McGuireRBNYJ77.6864.6014
62Rod SmithRBDAL77.3456.6914
63Samaje PerineRBWAS75.6059.6016
64Charcandrick WestRBKC75.3547.5615
65Justin JacksonRBLAC75.2051.2014
66Nick ChubbRBCLE73.3064.30▲▲13
67Chase EdmondsRBARI72.5057.5016
68Latavius MurrayRBMIN71.9163.0915
69Wayne GallmanRBNYG70.7045.9216
70Matt BreidaRBSFO69.9060.6013
71Corey GrantRBJAX65.4059.4012
72Byron MarshallQBWAS62.9540.4515
73Mike BooneRBMIN60.8046.8016
74Ameer AbdullahRBDET60.6841.1816
75John KellyRBLAR59.6049.8516
76Alfred MorrisRBSFO58.0058.0016
77Chris IvoryRBBUF57.5450.3416
78Doug MartinRBOAK56.4056.4016
79LeGarrette BlountRBDET54.4054.4016
80Jordan WilkinsRBIND50.4038.40▲▲16
81De'Angelo HendersonRBDEN50.0041.0016
82Tyler ErvinRBHOU49.5234.9816
83Jaylen SamuelsRBPIT45.1533.1516
84Roc ThomasRBMIN43.6527.4015
85Robert KelleyRBWAS42.8042.8016
86DeAndre WashingtonRBOAK41.8622.9616
87Ito SmithRBATL40.9529.7016
88J.D. McKissicRBSEA39.9328.8516
89James ConnerRBPIT39.0039.0016
90Bo ScarboroughRBDAL33.7027.2016
91Jonathan StewartRBNYG33.0033.0016
92Wendell SmallwoodRBPHI32.6522.9016
93Kapri BibbsRBWAS32.6024.6016
94Taiwan JonesRBBUF32.5017.5016
95Alfred BlueRBHOU32.2732.2716
96Jacquizz RodgersRBTBB30.8426.7516
97Benny CunninghamRBCHI24.5216.8316
98Jonathan WilliamsRBNO22.8022.8016
99Chris WarrenRBOAK22.5022.5016
100D'Onta ForemanRBHOU21.5021.50▲▲16
101Robert TurbinRBIND17.299.7916
102D.J. FosterRBARI16.8010.7316
103Malcolm BrownRBLAR16.2512.1616
104Mark WaltonRBCIN16.0016.0016
105Cameron Artis-PayneRBCAR15.0015.0016
106Mike DavisRBSEA15.0015.0016
107Thomas RawlsRBNYJ14.7514.7516
108Trey EdmundsRBNO13.9513.9516
109David FluellenRBTEN11.2511.2516
110Zach ZennerRBDET10.9010.9016
111Jeremy McNicholsRBSF9.509.5016
112Travaris CadetRBBUF9.249.2416
113Elijhaa PennyRBARI8.008.0016
114Brandon BoldenRBNE6.246.2416
115Phillip LindsayRBDEN6.006.0016
116Damien WilliamsRBKC6.006.0016
117Brian HillRBCIN5.105.1016
118Kerwynn WilliamsRBKC4.004.0016
119Derrick ColemanRBARI1.751.7516
120
121
122
123
124
125

See the Full Spreadsheet