Tight End Rankings

These projections are pulled directly from the Team Snapshots. As such, they may look differently than many rankings. This is not a “draft in this order” list. However, when you hear someone give a ranking of one player over another, or predict a player reaching a certain point or touch benchmark, you will probably now find yourself wondering if they have charted that out within the context of the team and if its reasonably possible, or if it requires a specific scenario to occur.

My projection is a single number, but every player has an expected range of outcome (ERO). The ERO arrow is communicating where I think the player has the most room to move. Or said another way, its telling you where in that range I think my projection is. An up arrow means there are reasons I believe that player has more upside from my projection than downside. A down arrow means I have them higher within their ERO and are more likely to fall than to improve upon my projection.

Individual point projections are only as up to date as their team’s snapshot “last updated” date. Ranks are sorted by PPR points.

Overall Flex | Running Backs | Wide Receivers | Tight Ends | Quarterbacks

Rank
Name
Pos
Team
PPR Proj
Stnd Proj
ERO
Tier
1Rob GronkowskiTENE239.73167.461
2Travis KelceTEKC216.30141.501
3Zach ErtzTEPHI186.87115.372
4Jack DoyleTEIND184.50109.503
5Delanie WalkerTETEN175.40108.702
6Kyle RudolphTEMIN174.72111.363
7Greg OlsenTECAR174.58106.382
8O.J. HowardTETBB169.40116.044
9Jimmy GrahamTEGB160.00104.004
10Austin Seferian-JenkinsTEJAX158.85100.355
11Eric EbronTEIND146.0390.786
12George KittleTESFO136.1090.60▲▲5
13Cameron BrateTETBB133.2589.645
14Austin HooperTEATL131.4582.446
15Evan EngramTENYG130.7880.655
16David NjokuTECLE127.1685.915
17Trey BurtonTECHI126.3877.635
18Vernon DavisTEWAS117.8280.448
19Vance McDonaldTEPIT116.8774.628
20Nick VannettTESEA105.2065.2011
21Tyler EiftertTECIN100.8460.82▼▼9
22Ben WatsonTENO99.9054.409
23Luke WillsonTEDET97.2061.2010
24Charles ClayTEBUF94.8361.73▲▲9
25Adam ShaheenTECHI93.5359.7810
26Mark AndrewsTEBAL84.7547.2511
27Ricky Seals-JonesTEARI83.7961.48▼▼10
28Jake ButtTEDEN80.7053.7011
29Jordan ReedTEWAS75.0045.00▲▲6
30Jonnu SmithTETEN74.1044.1012
31Stephen AndersonTEHOU71.1843.6811
32Tyler KroftTECIN71.0844.0011
33Hayden HurstTEBAL70.7236.6612
34Gerald EverettTELAR68.9346.4312
35Jesse JamesTEPIT66.7037.4512
36Nick O'LearyTEBUF66.1644.1413
37Virgil GreenTELAC62.0040.0012
38Garrett CelekTESFO61.6142.5314
39Seth DevalveTECLE58.8034.8013
40Rhett EllisonTENYG50.5528.0514
41Mike GesickiTEMIA49.5024.75▲▲11
42Tyler HigbeeTELAR48.4228.9613
43Dallas GoedertTEPHI48.0024.0012
44Jordan LeggettTENYJ45.0028.7514
45Jermaine GreshamTEARI42.9124.2715
46Derek CarrierTEOAK42.0027.0016
47Jordin AkinsTEHOU40.2022.2015
48Blake JarwinTEDAL36.0021.0014
49Demetrius HarrisTEKC34.7821.9316
50Tyler ConklinTEMIN32.0019.0015
51James O'ShaughnessyTEJAX30.0218.3616
52Michael RobertsTEDET28.8016.8016
53Ryan GriffinTEHOU28.2018.2016
54Richard RodgersTEGB28.0918.6116
55Josh HillTENO25.4114.5116
56Brent CelekTEPHI22.2614.1316
57Dalton SchultzTEDAL18.009.0016
58Jeff HeuermanTEDEN16.6010.1716
59AJ DerbyTEMIA14.667.5116
60Chris HerndonTENYJ14.307.8016
61Michael HoomanawanuiTENO13.006.5016
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
See the Full Spreadsheet